Support Us

dandelion fireworks

We are a registered charity and we rely on the support of individuals and organisations who share our belief that a different financial system isn’t just possible – it’s absolutely necessary.

You can support us by donating your:

  • Money –You’ll be able to donate online here soon. In the meantime, if you’d like to contribute to our work, please contact us via hello@financeinnovationlab.org
  • Space – We’re always looking for venues to host our workshops, incubation sessions, socials and meetings. If you can help, please contact us via hello@financeinnovationlab.org.
  • Voice – Help us spread the word about the future of finance. Share our tweets, posts and newsletters or get in touch to discuss media features.

Partner with us

We have big plans for our future, including a new programme with intrapreneurs and scaling to the global level.

We’re keen to partner with organisations who understand the need to transform our financial system and want to support the next generation of pioneers in finance. To discuss partnering with the Lab, please contact our Executive Director, Anna Laycock.

Our sources of income

As part of our commitment to a transparent financial system, we list all of our major funders below. We are extremely grateful to each and every one of them – thank you for helping us build a better financial system.

FunderGrant AmountGrant Period
Friends Provident Foundation180,0002017-2019
Tudor Trust150,0002017-2019
Barrow Cadbury Trust42,0002017
Barrow Cadbury Trust25,0002016-2017
WWF-UK180,5002015-2017
Friends Provident Foundation155,0002015-2017
Joseph Rowntree Charitable Trust100,0002015-2017
ICAEW50,0002015

We also receive income from individuals and organisations through crowdfunding campaigns, participation fees and consultancy income. You can read our full set of accounts for 2016 here and 2015 here.